Make bills a credit for every module that runs, Zapier a task for every action step. On official prices checked in October 2026, Make Core starts at $9 a month billed annually for 10,000 credits and Zapier Professional at $19.99 for 750 tasks. Make is usually cheaper for multi-step work; Zapier connects more apps and is simpler to start.

Key Takeaways
  • Make bills a credit for each module that runs, the trigger included. Zapier bills a task for each successful action step and does not count triggers.
  • Make Core starts at $9 a month billed annually for 10,000 credits. Zapier Professional starts at $19.99 a month billed annually for 750 tasks.
  • For the same five-step workflow run 300 times a month, Make Core covers it and Zapier needs its $39.00 plan billed annually.
  • Zapier lists more than 9,000 apps and Make more than 3,500. Check your apps before price.

Make vs Zapier: the short answer

QuestionMakeZapier
Billing unitCredit: each module that runsTask: each successful action step
Free plan1,000 credits a month, 2 active scenarios100 tasks a month, two-step Zaps
Cheapest paid planCore: $9 a month billed annuallyProfessional: $19.99 a month billed annually
Apps listedMore than 3,500More than 9,000
AI agentsMake AI Agents, in beta, on every planZapier Agents, a separate product
Best forMulti-step workflows on a small budgetQuick automations across many apps

Prices come from Make and Zapier, checked on 22 October 2026.

Make vs Zapier pricing in 2026

Make plans, at 10,000 credits a month

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlyWhat it adds
Free$0$01,000 credits, 2 active scenarios, 15-minute schedules
Core$9 a month$10.59 a monthUnlimited scenarios, 1-minute schedules, Make API
Pro$16 a month$18.82 a monthPriority execution, custom variables, full-text log search
Teams$29 a month$34.12 a monthTeams and roles, shared templates
EnterpriseContact salesContact salesCustom

Make prices each paid plan by the number of credits you choose; the figures above are for 10,000. Make says annual billing saves 15%. Extra credits come in bundles of 1,000 or 10,000, and unused credits expire at the end of the term.

Zapier plans

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlyTasks each month
Free$0$0100, two-step Zaps only
Professional$19.99 a month$29.99 a month750
Professional$39.00 a month$58.50 a month1,500
Team$69.00 a month$103.50 a month2,000
EnterpriseContact salesContact salesCustom

Past your allowance, extra Zapier tasks cost 1.25 times your plan's task rate on annual billing and 2.5 times on monthly billing.

How Make credits and Zapier tasks are counted

What runsMakeZapier
TriggerOne credit per checkFree
Each action stepOne creditOne task
BranchingRouters and error handlers are freePaths and Filter steps are free
Some AI stepsMore than one creditMore than one task
Custom codeMake Code: 2 credits per secondNot compared here

The trigger row matters most. Make's help centre counts a trigger as one operation per check. A scenario scheduled every 15 minutes checks 2,880 times in a 30-day month, more than the 1,000 credits on the Free plan.

Where the app offers an instant trigger, one that fires when something happens, use it.

What the same workflow costs on each

The workflow: a new form entry triggers four actions. It creates a CRM contact, adds a row to a sheet, sends an email and posts a team message. It runs 300 times a month, with an instant trigger.

LineMakeZapier
What is counted1,500 credits (trigger plus 4 modules)1,200 tasks (4 actions)
Plan that covers itCore, 10,000 creditsProfessional, 1,500 tasks
Billed annually$9 a month$39.00 a month
Billed monthly$10.59 a month$58.50 a month

At this size Make Core has room to spare: 10,000 credits cover the same workflow up to 2,000 runs a month. For very small jobs both are free: a two-step Zap that runs up to 100 times a month fits Zapier Free, and Make Free includes 1,000 credits.

Building with AI models? AIGROW API credit runs Claude, GPT and Grok models up to 75% below list price.

AI agents: Make vs Zapier

FeatureMakeZapier
AgentsMake AI Agents, in beta, on all plansZapier Agents, a separate product
How agents are billedCredits; some AI features use moreActivities: 400 a month free
Build by chatMaia builds automations and agentsCopilot, unlimited on paid plans
MCPMake MCP serverZapier MCP, 2 tasks per tool call
AI steps in workflowsAI features, billed in creditsAI by Zapier, on Professional and up

Zapier Agents with 1,500 activities a month cost from about $33.33 a month billed annually, on top of your Zapier plan. Make bills its agents in the same credits as the rest of your scenarios, and lets you use Make's AI provider or your own model key.

Pick Make when you want the agent inside a scenario you can see module by module. Pick Zapier when a non-technical person should set up an agent by describing the job.

Which one to pick

If youPick
Run long workflows on a small budgetMake
Use niche appsZapier, for the larger catalogue
Want a non-technical teammate to build aloneZapier
Must keep data on your own serversNeither: look at n8n

For self-hosting and per-run billing, read n8n vs Zapier. For four tools priced side by side, see cheaper Zapier alternatives.

If you would rather not build and maintain workflows at all, AIGROW's ready solutions are pre-built systems set up on your own tools, and AI operations puts agents in charge of a whole function, such as the support inbox or invoice reminders.

Sources

Official pages checked on 22 October 2026:

Prices change. Check the vendor's page before you buy.

The newest Claude, GPT and Grok models, up to 75% below list price

One API key for Claude, GPT and Grok models. It works with the OpenAI and Anthropic SDKs and with Claude Code.

Each model’s rate through AIGROW credit sits beside its maker’s list price, never above it.

Get API credit

Frequently Asked Questions

Share

Related reading

Workflow Automationn8n vs Zapier (2026): pricing, self-hosting and AI agents8 min readWorkflow AutomationCheaper Zapier alternatives in 2026: what they cost7 min readAi Agents For BusinessA Strategic Guide to Implementing AI Workflow Automation Tools12 min readWhat Is Business Process Automation15+ Business Process Automation Examples to Drive Efficiency12 min read