AI Visibility Report

Latest edition: October 2026. We asked ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Grok the questions buyers ask, three times each, about 44 kinds of business in 108 places, and counted every name. These are the patterns across all of them. Claude was asked each question once on 1,755 of the 2,580 pages.

The data
80,059answers counted
Calls made
80,082
Pages
2,580
Pages ranked
2,580
Assistants
4

Download the data as CSV

Across the 2580 ranked pages of the October 2026 Index, 56% of the names an assistant gave came back when it was asked the same question again, and any two assistants shared 21% of their names. The average page gathered 29 different businesses, 45% of them named once, and its leader appeared in 59% of answers.

Findings

Averages over the ranked pages of the edition.

  1. Asked the same question again, an assistant repeats 56% of its names.

    For each assistant and question, the names that came back in at least two of three runs, as a share of every name those runs gave. The rest appeared once and did not return, which is why a single answer is a poor guide to what an assistant says about a business.

  2. Any two assistants share 21% of the names they give.

    For each pair of assistants that both named someone on a page, the names both gave as a share of the names either gave, averaged over pairs and pages. Being named by one assistant says little about the others.

  3. Asked for a local business, Grok named no one in 76% of its answers.

    An empty answer is not a failed call: the model replied and named nobody. Asked about software, Grok named no one in 10% of its answers. Asked for a local business, ChatGPT named no one in 6%, Claude named no one in 58% and Gemini named no one in 0%.

  4. 61% of the businesses in a ranking were named by only one assistant.

    Of the businesses a page lists, those that a single assistant named in two or more answers and no other assistant named at all.

  5. A page gathers 29 different names, and 45% of them are named only once.

    Distinct businesses named across every answer on a page, and the share of them that a single answer named. Those one-off names are counted but never listed.

  6. The most-named business appears in 59% of answers.

    The leader's share on the average ranked page. On 1,446 of 2,580 ranked pages at least one business was named by every assistant asked there.

  7. With web search on, 43% of the names were ones the model also gave without it.

    From 3,260 answers with search switched on, compared with the same page's answers without it.

What changed from the previous edition

September 2026 compared with October 2026.

The categories, places, models, call routes and number of reruns can change between editions. These are differences between published samples, not a controlled measure of improvement in AI recommendations.

Answers counted
September 2026
87,618
October 2026
80,059
Difference
-7,559
Names repeated on a rerun
September 2026
48.9%
October 2026
55.7%
Difference
+6.8 percentage points
Names shared by two assistants
September 2026
20.2%
October 2026
20.6%
Difference
+0.4 percentage points
Ranked businesses named by one assistant only
September 2026
55.9%
October 2026
60.5%
Difference
+4.6 percentage points

The previous figures are preserved in the published recommendations study. Read the study

Download and cite the latest edition

This address always shows the latest published edition. Use its edition DOI when you need a citation that preserves the data you read.

Latest edition
October 2026
DOI for the latest archived edition
10.5281/zenodo.23082266

To cite this edition: AIGROW (2026). AI Visibility Index, October 2026 edition [Data set]. Zenodo. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23188442

Past editions

Each edition keeps its original dataset and DOI. The latest report stays here.

By assistant

Every call, including the ones that failed. The last three columns are the answers that replied but named no business: about a local trade, about software and about a consumer brand.

AssistantCallsFailedNames per answerNamed no one, localNamed no one, softwareNamed no one, brands
ChatGPTMaker’s command-line tool30,96002.66%0%0%
ClaudeMaker’s command-line tool16,914222.758%0%3%
GeminiAPI gateway30,96015.00%0%0%
GrokAPI gateway1,24801.276%10%n/a

By country

Questions were asked in the language of each country. Pages that were not ranked count here too.

CountryPagesRankedNames per pageNamed again on a rerun
Italy1941942850%
United States2692693558%
United Kingdom1941943057%
Ireland69692662%
Canada1191193160%
Australia1191193160%
Spain1441442756%
Mexico94942556%
Germany1941943150%
Austria94942852%
Switzerland1691693051%
France1941942853%
Belgium1191192853%
Netherlands1191193154%
Portugal69692759%
Brazil94942560%
Sweden94942660%
Denmark69692762%
Norway69692366%
Poland94942755%

Citing this report

AIGROW, AI Visibility Report, October 2026, aigrow.gg/research/ai-visibility-report. The figures and the data are published under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with a link to this page.

For journalists: datasets, citations and logos

Where do you stand in these numbers?

The free scan asks the same assistants your own customers' questions and shows who they name instead of you.

Edition October 2026 · published by Guglielmo Paesano, founder of AIGROW · data under CC BY 4.0