n8n bills each workflow run as one execution, so a long workflow costs the same as a short one, and its free Community edition can run on your own server. Zapier bills every action step as a task and is easier to start. Pick Zapier for quick, simple automations and n8n for long, frequent or self-hosted workflows.

Key Takeaways
  • n8n bills per execution, one run of a whole workflow however many steps it has. Zapier bills per task, each successful action step.
  • The cheapest paid plans start at €20 a month for n8n Starter and $19.99 a month for Zapier Professional, both billed annually.
  • The n8n Community edition is free to self-host, but you pay for the server and you run the updates, backups and fixes.
  • n8n builds agents inside a workflow with your own model keys. Zapier sells Agents as a separate product billed in activities.

n8n vs Zapier: the short answer

Zapier is the faster start: you connect apps in a guided editor and pay for each action that runs. n8n asks more of you up front, then charges per run of the whole workflow, and it can run on your own server.

Questionn8nZapier
Billing unitExecution: one run of a whole workflowTask: each successful action step
Cheapest paid planStarter, €20 a month billed annuallyProfessional, $19.99 a month billed annually
Free optionCommunity edition, self-hostedFree plan, 100 tasks a month
Self-hostingYesNo, cloud only
AI agentsAI Agent node inside any workflowZapier Agents, a separate product
Best forTechnical teams, long or frequent workflowsNon-technical teams, quick links between apps

n8n vs Zapier pricing in 2026

Prices below come from the official pricing pages of n8n and Zapier, checked on 22 October 2026. n8n lists prices in euros for annual billing, which it says saves 17%. Zapier lists dollars for both billing options.

n8n plans

PlanPriceIncluded each monthWhere it runs
Community editionFree licenceSet by your serverYour server
Starter€20 a month2,500 executionsn8n cloud
Pro€50 a month10,000 executionsn8n cloud
Business€667 a month40,000 executionsYour server
EnterpriseContact salesCustomCloud or your server

Every n8n plan includes unlimited users and workflows. n8n counts an execution as "a single run of your entire workflow", whatever its length. Business is for companies under 100 employees and adds single sign-on, Git version control and queue mode.

Zapier plans

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlyTasks each month
Free$0$0100, two-step Zaps only
Professional$19.99 a month$29.99 a month750
Professional$39.00 a month$58.50 a month1,500
Team$69.00 a month$103.50 a month2,000
EnterpriseContact salesContact salesCustom

Zapier counts a task each time an action step succeeds. Triggers, Filter, Formatter and Paths steps do not use tasks, and failed actions are not counted. Some AI actions cost more than one task.

Past your allowance, extra tasks cost 1.25 times your plan's task rate on annual billing and 2.5 times on monthly billing.

What the same workflow costs on each

Take one workflow: a trigger and four action steps, such as a new form entry that creates a CRM contact, adds a row to a sheet, sends an email and posts a team message. It runs 300 times a month.

Linen8n cloudZapier
What is counted300 executions1,200 tasks (4 actions x 300 runs)
Plan that covers itStarter, 2,500 executionsProfessional, 1,500 tasks
Price€20 a month billed annually$39.00 billed annually, $58.50 monthly

Now add steps or runs. On n8n, a ten-step workflow still counts one execution per run. On Zapier, each extra action adds a task to every run.

At 1,000 runs, the same workflow uses 1,000 n8n executions, still inside Starter, and 4,000 Zapier tasks, which needs a larger Zapier tier than the ones listed here.

The gap works the other way for small jobs. A two-step Zap that runs 80 times a month fits Zapier's Free plan, while n8n has no free cloud plan.

Self-hosting n8n: what it really costs

n8n's documentation says that "without a license key, n8n runs as the free Community edition." The licence is free. The work around it is not.

Costn8n cloud StarterSelf-hosted Community edition
Licence€20 a month billed annually€0
Server and databaseIncludedYour host's price
Updates and security patchesn8nYou
Backupsn8nYou
Fixing an outagen8nYou

How you set it up matters too. n8n recommends Docker Compose with a database for production, and says installing with npm is deprecated from n8n 3.0. Its hosting documentation has guides for AWS, Azure, Google Cloud, DigitalOcean, Hetzner, Heroku and OpenShift.

Self-host when someone on your team already runs servers, or when your data must stay on your own infrastructure. Features such as single sign-on and Git version control on your own server come with the Business licence at €667 a month, not with the free edition. If nobody owns the server, start on n8n cloud.

Building with AI models? AIGROW API credit runs Claude, GPT and Grok models up to 75% below list price.

AI agents: n8n vs Zapier

Both tools now build AI agents: a model that decides which step to take next and uses tools to act. They package it differently.

Featuren8nZapier
Where agents liveAn AI Agent node inside a workflowZapier Agents, a separate product
ModelsYour own keys for OpenAI, Anthropic, Google and othersAI by Zapier steps on Professional and up
Tools and memoryTools and memory attach to the agentAgents act across Zapier's app integrations
MCPAgents can connect to an MCP serverZapier MCP, 2 tasks per tool call
How AI is billedYour model provider bills you; a run is one executionAgents use activities: 400 a month free
Building by chatAI Assistant, with credits on cloud plansCopilot, unlimited on paid plans

On Zapier, 1,500 agent activities a month cost from about $33.33 a month billed annually, on top of your Zapier plan. On n8n, the agent's model calls are billed by the model provider you connect, so the cost depends on the model and how much text it reads and writes.

The practical difference: n8n puts the agent inside a workflow you can inspect step by step. Zapier puts it behind a chat-style builder that a non-technical person can set up. For a step-by-step build, read how to build AI agents with n8n.

Which one to pick

If youPick
Want automations live today without technical helpZapier
Run long or frequent workflowsn8n
Must keep data on your own serversn8n self-hosted
Want agents that use your own model keysn8n
Need a few small automations at no costZapier Free

Two more options are worth a look. Make bills per credit and sits between the two: see Make vs Zapier. If cost is the main reason you are leaving Zapier, the guide to cheaper Zapier alternatives compares Make, n8n and Activepieces on price.

If you would rather not build or maintain it at all, AIGROW's ready solutions are pre-built systems, such as a support agent, a reporting pipeline and a data integration hub, set up on your own tools.

Sources

Official pages checked on 22 October 2026:

Prices change. Check the vendor's page before you buy.

The newest Claude, GPT and Grok models, up to 75% below list price

One API key for Claude, GPT and Grok models. It works with the OpenAI and Anthropic SDKs and with Claude Code.

Each model’s rate through AIGROW credit sits beside its maker’s list price, never above it.

Get API credit

Frequently Asked Questions

Share

Related reading

Workflow AutomationMake vs Zapier (2026): pricing, credits and AI agents7 min readWorkflow AutomationCheaper Zapier alternatives in 2026: what they cost7 min readN8n AI AutomationHow to Build AI Agents with n8n: The Operator's Guide to Workflow Automation12 min readAi Agents For BusinessA Strategic Guide to Implementing AI Workflow Automation Tools12 min read